Home | Legal Advice | Property Law | Whether one co-owner can sell a land without actual division

Whether one co-owner can sell a land without actual division

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

15/07/2021/ 11:01:58 PM

Reading Time:

Question: I want to know whether one co-owner can sell a land without actual division when there are five co-owners. A registered Will contains names of only five brothers. This property has divided equally in all 5 brothers. Grandfather & grandmother both are no more. My grandfather owned one big piece of land on the highway (purchased by himself). He had 5 sons & one daughter. Before his demise, in 1994, he had registered his Will. In the registered will he has divided this property between his 5 sons only. 

Sons & daughters Name are :- A (Son) B (Son) C  (Daughter) D (Son) E (Son) F (Son). In this sequence, B (Son) has done two marriages. Son B, has 1 daughter from first marriage. & two sons from second marriage. Son B has registered one case for division of this land and along with that his daughter has raised the case for share in this land from his division. 

In the records of rights (jamabandi) for land, the names are specified of only 5 sons of my Grandfather (A,B,D,E & F). Can son A sell his part of land before the division of land ? Whether any chance that Daughter can claim a share in this land? Is there  any chance of  issues raised by other parties in selling part of land by Son A. Is there any chance of cancellation of sales deed and registry when son A wants to sell his land.

Question from: Rajasthan

There are five co-owners and all have joint possession. Therefore it is impossible to sell the share of one owner without affecting the actual division. The property must be definite at the time of sale. Its boundaries, area and ownership should be well defined in the sale deed. Without partition you cannot claim that you are the owner of a particular portion of land. 

You cannot sell the land without partition

You should first divide the land before sale and demarcate boundaries and area for each owner. Thereafter you can sell your land. This process is mandatory otherwise the sale deed will become void. The other co-owners can sue the purchaser and refuse to give him possession over the land.  

Can a daughter claim her share?

No, in this scenario the daughter cannot claim her share in the property. Your father had already divided the property among the sons. The amendment of Hindu Succession Act (HSA) does not apply in your case. Section 6 of the HSA confers coparcency upon the daughter. Therefore, the daughter gets share in the ancestral property by birth.

This property has already been divided before the coming into force of the amendment Act. Therefore, the daughter has no right to claim share in this property. 

Cancellation of sale deed

If you sell this land without partition the co-owners will  sue the purchaser and file a civil suit for the cancellation of sale deed. Without partition you cannot claim which portion of land belongs to you. Your possession is not defined yet. Hence, you cannot sell the land. 

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

Can husband gift mother’s property to his second wife?

Question: Can husband gift mother’s property to his second wife? My husband married me after his divorce. He has a daughter from his first marriage and is living with her mom. I have also a daughter. My question is that if my husband gift me his mother's property to...

Can a Builder charge interest on Maintenance?

Question: Can a Builder charge interest on Maintenance, Maintenance security deposit, Prime lending charges (PLC), and Documentation charges? The property was already built and ready to move. But due to a delay in payment, I had not taken possession yet.  Although I...

Recovery of money from elder brother

Question: My elder brother and two sons took a loan from me for agricultural land development and my brother gave surety for that amount. Later my brother's sons did not return money so went into court and in court my brother agreed that “he needed to pay money for my...

Buying property without home loan 

Question: I have booked a flat for Rs. 51000 in Badlapur, Maharashtra. The price of that 1 bhk is 28 lakhs. I am buying that property without a home loan. The builder said you will get possession till the end of July 2022. But the housing website is showing June 2023...

How to recover possession of my land?

Question: Buyer has illegally encroached on my grandfather's property. In this condition please suggest how to recover possession of my land? I am fighting for my grandfather's property. My Grandfather has agricultural land of about 17 acres. In 1988 my grandfather...

Builder address not available for RERA filing 

Question: Can we file a case against the builder if his address is not available for RERA filing? Builder address given during registration not active. How to file a complaint to RERA if the builder address is not found to send a summon. He has left that office but...

Stepmother demanding full share in father’s property

Question: Our property was transferred from pagdi to ownership and no registration was done in the name of my mother. Stepmother is demanding full share in father’s property. My mother died in 1999 and my father take noc from all children. Three sisters and 1 brother...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54