Paid Advise

Stepmother demanding full share in father’s property

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

Property

Reading Time:

Question: Our property was transferred from pagdi to ownership and no registration was done in the name of my mother. Stepmother is demanding full share in father’s property. My mother died in 1999 and my father take noc from all children. Three sisters and 1 brother total 4 of us (all major) which was not registered only notarized  and become member of society. Society also transferred a share certificate in his name and he was remarried in 2008.

He passed away in 2022. My stepmother does not have any child. She had written a letter to society not to transfer the flat in his son’s name as she has legitimate right in property. Does she have a legitimate right, if yes then how much percentage ? If yes then can she make a gift or will and transfer her part of share to anybody from her side 

If yes then can we make any arrangement that she cannot gift or will her share to anyone other than legal heirs. Does society have the right to prevent legal heir membership on her letter ? How much right she will have as my step mother in my personal property after my death.

Asked from: Maharashtra

Your stepmother cannot claim full right in the property of her deceased husband. This property is not the self acquired property of your father. It was actually belonged to your mother. After her death your father got a share certificate from the society after obtaining no objection certificate from the legal heirs. 

That transfer paper is unregistered therefore, it has no legal validity in respect of transfer of right. Hence, your siblings and you are the legal heirs in respect of this property. Hence property will legally devolve upon all of you. Stepmother has no right in this property. 

Your deceased father died intestate i.e. without making a will. In absence of will the property will devolve in accordance with law of inheritance. Your stepmother does not come in the list of class one heirs. Therefore, she will not get any share in this property. 

In these circumstances you should file a declaratory suit under Section 34 of the Specific Relief Act. The court will declare your right. If you want partition then the court may also divide the property among each legal heir.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968 

Question: I own a flat of 600 sq ft in a cooperative housing society in ghatkopar west. Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968. My grandmother had let it out in 1968, the rent was fixed at rs 120 pm and ever since then it continues till date. The share...

My father did not do mutation 

Question: My father did not do mutation after purchasing a land. A plot purchased by my father in 1991. He died in 2017 with no mutation etc done on this property due to some family disputes. Now I got information that this property of my father is sold and my family...

Can conveyance deed be done with the developer ?

Question: Cooperative Housing society is on 98 years leased land. Property is going for redevelopment. Can conveyance deed be done with the developer.?  Builder is going to give freehold ownership flats to tenants. Builder is asking us, who are the landowners, to do a...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54