Paid Advise

Can my sister claim share in ancestral property after partition?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

Question: My father died in 2010. Thereafter, I have partitioned the ancestral property on mutual agreement of brothers. I have two brothers and one sister. Only brothers got share in ancestral property. I want to know whether my sister can claim share in ancestral property after partition. Brothers have no dispute in partition. After the partition I want to transfer this property to my son. 

I think there is no ground to challenge the partition. Once the brothers have mutually partitioned the ancestral property my sister has no right to claim. Can my son sell all property to another person and purchase a new land in his name? This may protect my son’s right. 

Question from: Uttar Pradesh

This kind of partition is invalid and it has no legal effect. When the father (Karta of Hindu undivided family) dies intestate i.e. without making a will, the ancestral property devolves upon the coparceners. 

After the enforcement of Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act 2005, daughters have the right in ancestral property. Daughters became coparceners therefore entitled to get rights in ancestral property as equal as the son. 

You have partitioned the ancestral property with the intention to grab your sister’s share. After the notional partition, you are planning to transfer your share to your son however, he is also a coparcener. This would be the example of shady partition with ulterior motives to frustrate the legal provision. 

Your sister can claim her right even after the partition

In the Vineeta Sharma case, the Supreme Court has held that a daughter by birth acquires rights in the ancestral property. Therefore, the daughter can regain her share even after the notional partition. 

You have cleverly partitioned your share and gave nothing to your sister. This alienation is effected only to protect your share because you think that after the partition your sister will not claim her right. 

This is your wrong assumption because the initial partition is invalid. You had no right to do a notional partition. Section 6(3) of the Hindu Succession Act 1956 specifically bars such a partition. 

Where a Hindu dies after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005, his interest in the property of a Joint Hindu family governed by the Mitakshara law, shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship, and the coparcenary property shall be deemed to have been divided as if a partition had taken place and,—

(a) the daughter is allotted the same share as is allotted to a son;

Section 6(3) Hindu Succession Act 1956

You have grabbed your sister’s share and orally divided the property among sons only. This is illegal and violates the provision of Section 6(3). The partition is illegal ab initio and any subsequent transfer will not give a good title. You cannot prevent your sister from claiming her share because she has the right even after the partition.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968 

Question: I own a flat of 600 sq ft in a cooperative housing society in ghatkopar west. Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968. My grandmother had let it out in 1968, the rent was fixed at rs 120 pm and ever since then it continues till date. The share...

My father did not do mutation 

Question: My father did not do mutation after purchasing a land. A plot purchased by my father in 1991. He died in 2017 with no mutation etc done on this property due to some family disputes. Now I got information that this property of my father is sold and my family...

Can conveyance deed be done with the developer ?

Question: Cooperative Housing society is on 98 years leased land. Property is going for redevelopment. Can conveyance deed be done with the developer.?  Builder is going to give freehold ownership flats to tenants. Builder is asking us, who are the landowners, to do a...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54