Paid Advise

No share certificate to the illegal flat owner

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

33507 Advices

41371 Consultations

Reading Time:

There is some illegal flat owner who is demanding to issue a share certificate. They have no valid sale deed and no permission from the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation. Our housing society formed in the year 2004 with non-co-operation of the developer. Sir in our society three numbers of illegal flats built by a builder. Which we came to know in the year 2015.  Before it (in 2005) the society has already issued a share certificate to two illegal flats.

The society does not know the real fact. Furthermore, the developer did not hand over single documents to society. Our society didn’t issue a share certificate to one illegal flat owner because his flat was unregistered. The flat owner just paid stamp duty in the Amnesty Scheme a few years back. During such a long period, he did not ask about share certificate.

Now someone unknown person has made a complaint against illegal flats in our society building. The BMC thereafter has issued a notice under sec 488 for the survey of the site. After the site inspection, the BMC has confirmed that the builder has constructed three flats illegally. advised the three flat owners to get legalises from BMC. Further BMC issued notice to the society to produce the BMC approved plans & other documents about explaining that who illegal flats have built?

The third one illegal flat owner whose document is unregistered just paid stamp duty in Amnesty scheme asking to issue share certificate after BMC issued the notice & confirmed the illegal flats built and exits. Further, this third one flat owner regularly pays maintenance and the social issues bill and receipt in his name. Sir so we would like to know can issue the share certificate to him. Please help me.

Now illegal flats have been declared then can we issue share certificate to the unregistered illegal flat owner after Brihanmumbai Mahanagar Palika notice under section 488 and it is confirmed. The society wants to co-operate both of us our member and BMC.

Question from: Maharashtra

Prima facie they are an illegal flat owner

Prima facie these flats are illegal because the builder did not take permission from the concerned authority. The flat’s owner has no right to demand share certificate because they have no valid sale deed or conveyance deed. In devoid of a valid sale deed they cannot become a member of the housing society. In the current scenario, they should approach the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation to legalise their flats.

The BMC has the power to grant permission if other guidelines have been followed by the builder in the construction of those flats except the valid permission. They have to pay the fine and other penal charge lived upon by the BMC. The builder will not come forward and pay those fees because he played a fraud. So, flat owners will bear all the expenses.

No share certificate to the illegal flat owner

After making all the payments and fines to the BMC the flat owners should proceed to get a valid sale deed of the flat. They will get a sale deed from the builder after paying the proper stamp duty.

Thereafter, the housing society can issue a share certificate to those flat owners. They first become the owner of the flat following the due process of law. They have no valid sale deed and no valid document which proves that they have ownership of the flat.

Until completion of above said procedure and possessing all the necessary legal documents you should not issue a share certificate. A share certificate is a legal document which proves that the holder is the rightful owner of the co-operative housing society’s shares. The BMC has already declared that flats are illegally built, then you cannot issue share certificate.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968 

Question: I own a flat of 600 sq ft in a cooperative housing society in ghatkopar west. Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968. My grandmother had let it out in 1968, the rent was fixed at rs 120 pm and ever since then it continues till date. The share...

My father did not do mutation 

Question: My father did not do mutation after purchasing a land. A plot purchased by my father in 1991. He died in 2017 with no mutation etc done on this property due to some family disputes. Now I got information that this property of my father is sold and my family...

Can conveyance deed be done with the developer ?

Question: Cooperative Housing society is on 98 years leased land. Property is going for redevelopment. Can conveyance deed be done with the developer.?  Builder is going to give freehold ownership flats to tenants. Builder is asking us, who are the landowners, to do a...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54