Long term capital gain tax in selling old house

t

Question asked on: 16/11/2015

There was a house in the name of my grand father. He made a will and gave life interest in the property in the favour of our mother, thereafter her death it was vested in us with absolute right.

According to will we are empowered to sell it or use it any any legal manner. In order to use of the property we have decided to sell it to another person and buy another flat for each of us in separate use.

We made an agreement in year 2008 for sell of this house in rs 4 crore. We got 2.5 crore as earnest money and we bought three separate flats and gave 25% booking amount out of that earnest money.

But sale completed in 2011, we were unable to execute that agreement due to some technicalities. Now I received a notice from Income tax department that I have hot utilised that amount within 2 years from the date of sell.

 

Advised by: Shivendra Pratap Singh,

Income out of the sell of old house is included in head of income from house property if sell amount did not utilised within 2 years from the date of transfer of property. The word “transfer” is defined in two acts in different intentions. The Transfer of property act defined transfer in term of actual transfer of property but income tax act defines it in totally different term.

According to section 2 (47) of Income tax act, transfer takes place when any right in respect of any capital assets is extinguished and that right is transferred to some one. it would amount to transfer of a capital assets. Section 54 of  Income tax act provides exemption of tax on long term capital gain.  according to section 54 no tax is levied on the income of capital gain when total gain is re invested in purchase or construction of house before 1 year or within 2 years from the date of transfer of property.

In your case property is transferred on the date when you made an agreement to sell, because on that day you received earnest money and signed an agreement. Signing or executing an agreement to sell property created a right in the favour of vendee and vendor is restrained from selling that property to someone else because vendee has legitimate right in the property and he can execute it through specific performance of contract. [Oxford university press vs CIT 2001; 3SCC].

Transfer is completed on the date of agreement to sell. It does not matter that complete transfer take effect after three years. You should contact a lawyer and submit your reply of the notice. You are eligible to get exemption of long term capital gain tax under section 54.

Ask Your Question

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate, Lucknow

Advice: 17493

Consultation: 3402

Fabrication in revenue record by revenue officers

Our land records are fabricated by the revenue officers for providing illegal relief to some persons who have more than 18 acre of lands. When I examined my revenue record on taluka by giving application for duplicate record of my lands, that officer was trying to...

Claim refund of money against the builder under RERA

Section 18 of the Real Estate (Regulation And Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) entitles the flat buyer to claim a refund of money and compensation for any loss from the builder. If the builder did not complete the project within time he shall be liable to refund the money with interest.

widow mother’s share

What is the widow mother’s share in property? I am a widow who has recently lost my only son due to cardiac arrest. My daughter in law is not ready to share the compensation provided by my sons company (Approx. 45 lacs). I have no source of income. Both my daughters...

Abuse of General power of Attorney (GPoA)

Abuse of general power of attorney  A power of attorney (POA) is a legal document that empowers a person to act on behalf of another. This provision has been abused by land sharks in the transfer of property mainly for saving of stamp duty and committing frauds. Land...

Separate property cannot treated as ancestral property

I purchased some property from my own income. My family members are treating that property in the bunch of joint family property. I want to sell my property. Whether self-acquired property can be treated as joint family property. It is well settled that a Hindu can...

quick Advice

Get A Quick Advice

Book an appointment for 15 minutes and consult with an expert over the phone within minutes

Talk to Advocate Shivendra

Book a phone consultation for 30 minutes and get solid advice on the phone

Book it Now