Q&A

Is it possible to take possession of land after fifteen years?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

33513 Advices

41379 Consultations

Reading Time:

Question: I want legal advice in writing to differentiate between two judgements given by JK High Court on similar issues. One more appeal was dismissed by Jk High court and upheld the decision of lower court but the respondents didn’t apply for getting possession of land for which resumption under 7(2) was granted to them in 2004. Is it possible to take possession of land after fifteen years? The judgement was challenged in an appeal before four forums and lastly upheld by JK High court in 2007. Please advise whether this is covered by limitation Act as they now applied with Tehsildar to provide them possession of said land so resumed by them in 2004. 

Asked from: Jammu & Kashmir

The final judgement was passed in 2007 by the Jammu & Kashmir High Court. According to Article 65 of the Limitation Act the period of limitation for regain possession of the immovable property is twelve years. It is generally not possible to take possession of land after fifteen years.

The application filed before the Tehsildar is barred by the limitation. But if he has sufficient reasons to not file that application within time then he is entitled to get the benefits of Section 5 of the Limitation Act. The court has the power to condone the delay. If Tehsildar satisfies that there is a good reason for filing that delayed application he can condone the period of limitation and admit the case.  Thereafter, he can recover the possession.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

Threatening woman on revealing the truth to family 

Question: A man is threatening a woman on revealing the truth to her family. I'm a husband. I'm writing this for my wife. She had an affair with a person and she also helped him with money in his difficult time without informing me. Few days back she apologised...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

How to know if an FIR has been filed or not?

Question: How to know if an FIR has been filed or not? Somebody lodged an FIR in the police  station on  theft of ornaments. The theft case prima facie seems to be false. But the police are calling me with the benefit of doubt. I don't know whether the FIR...

Can beneficiary hold more house than one in PMAY scheme?

Question: Can beneficiary hold more house than one in PMAY scheme? What are the rules for buying a second flat in the same apartment after a year of buying the first one? The builder says that he cannot sell the property to one person holding a flat in the apartment...

Is physical punishment allowed in schools in India?

Question: Is physical punishment allowed in schools in India? I am XXX, I am studying in 9th class in a Christian school of Balotra, Rajasthan. It is a CBSE school. But the teachers keep beating students when they don't do their homework or when they are not able to...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54