Paid Advise

Fee for FIR: Do I have to pay any fee for lodging FIR?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

Criminal Law

Reading Time:

Section 154 of the Code of Criminal Procedure 1973 provides a procedure for lodging an FIR. There is no fee or charge for FIR (first information report) of a cognisable offence. The officer incharge of the police station shall record the information about a cognisable offence without any fee. The police officer, however, gives a copy of FIR to the informant at the free of cost.

Giving information about cognisable offences is the duty of the citizen. Section 39 of the code of criminal procedure casts a duty upon the person to inform the Magistrate or police officer about commission of cognisable offence. The government plays the role of prosecution in the criminal case. Hence, the government has obliged the person to furnish information of cognisable offence. Demand of money for FIR will frustrate the object of section 39 crpc.

No fee for FIR

Section 154 crpc therefore, does not require any fee or charge for the FIR. FIR sets the criminal law in motion and enables the police officer to start investigation. During the course of investigation, the police officer (investigating officer) proceeds to the place of occurrence, collects evidence and arrests the accused. Thus information i.e. FIR is a significant document.  

Also read: What is the procedure for recording of FIR

If the police officer demands any fee or money for the recording of an FIR, the informant should send the substance of the information to the superintendent of police (SP) by a registered post. The SP upon receiving the information, either himself investigate the offence or depute a subordinate officer for investigation. So, the officer in charge of the police station is not the sole person authorised to register FIR. 

Any demand of fee or charge for FIR is amount to gratification and is an offence under the Prevention of Corruption Act. Thus do not give money to the police officer for the recording of FIR. The police officer is bound to register FIR if information discloses cognisable offence. Thus he cannot demand money for lodging of FIR.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Quashing of first information report (FIR)

Question: I want the quashing of the first information report (FIR). A false first information report FIR has been lodged against me by the university. There are three students who are working on a project in association with me. I am the senior most of them hence,...

Threatening woman on revealing the truth to family 

Question: A man is threatening a woman on revealing the truth to her family. I'm a husband. I'm writing this for my wife. She had an affair with a person and she also helped him with money in his difficult time without informing me. Few days back she apologised...

In 498A, will my family get arrested?

Question: In 498A, will my family get arrested? My wife has filed a false case against my family. She wanted to marry her friend but due to pressure from her father she married me. There is no fault from my side but due to the whim of my wife my family is facing...

Can I file a complaint against the family court?

Question: Can I file a complaint against the family court? Asked from: Kerala You can file a complaint against the sitting subordinate court judge for his misconduct or dishonest conduct in dealing lawsuits. But you must have credible and clinching evidence to prove...

Section 383 Indian Penal Code: Extortion

Section 383: Extortion Whoever intentionally puts any person in fear of any injury to that person, or to any other, and thereby dishonestly induces the person so put in fear to deliver to any person any property or valuable security or anything signed or sealed which...

My sister is being mental harassed by her ex-boyfriend 

Question: My sister was in a relationship for 7 yrs and after that she decided to part ways with boyfriend due to some issues. My sister is being mental harassed by her ex-boyfriend. She was informed this in 2020 and after that asked him not to contact him. He visited...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54