Paid Advise

Fabrication in revenue record by revenue officers

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

Property

Reading Time:

Our land records are fabricated by the revenue officers for providing illegal relief to some persons who have more than 18 acres of lands. When I examined my revenue record on taluka by giving application for duplicate record of my lands, that officer was trying to delay my application.

He said that there are no such records but after persuasion of this matter he showed my revenue records. My all the records are now replaced by some other persons. Records show that I have grant sublease to them for an uncertain period.

When I shared this fact to my neighbours they are also examined their revenue record and they found that there is Fabrication in revenue record by revenue officers. Now we want to initiate legal proceeding against them. What legal step should be taken by us?

Under section 147 and 148 of the Land revenue code of Maharashtra, revenue officers are bound to maintain all the revenue records truly and correctly. Those sections mandate legal obligation upon him and breach of this act is punishable under section 348 of said act.

If revenue records show that land is on sublet to those persons then you should take duplicate copies of Land account from the lethal. Because lethal is bound to present a local survey of the land and without his survey, no alteration can be possible inland revenue records.

When there is any transfer of title or right in respect of agriculture land collector is bound, under section 296 of the land revenue act, to keep all that records. It is a clear case of a conspiracy by those persons got alteration in revenue record for their benefits and the revenue officers.

Fabrication cannot be taken place without collusion with revenue officers. You should file FIR under section 466/468/471/477- A/120-B/109 IPC and also present an application before the anti-corruption bureau.

Fabrication of public document is an offence punishable under section 466/468/471/477-A IPC and there is a conspiracy with revenue officers so it is punishable under section 120-B. Officers committed abatement of offence which is punishable under section 109 IPC. If the police officer refuses to write FIR you should approach to the court under section 156(3) crpc.

0 Comments

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968 

Question: I own a flat of 600 sq ft in a cooperative housing society in ghatkopar west. Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968. My grandmother had let it out in 1968, the rent was fixed at rs 120 pm and ever since then it continues till date. The share...

My father did not do mutation 

Question: My father did not do mutation after purchasing a land. A plot purchased by my father in 1991. He died in 2017 with no mutation etc done on this property due to some family disputes. Now I got information that this property of my father is sold and my family...

Can conveyance deed be done with the developer ?

Question: Cooperative Housing society is on 98 years leased land. Property is going for redevelopment. Can conveyance deed be done with the developer.?  Builder is going to give freehold ownership flats to tenants. Builder is asking us, who are the landowners, to do a...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54