Paid Advise

Does the son of a deceased sister have any right in ancestral property?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

Online advising since Oct. 2014

Question: I have done an agreement for agricultural land 2 months ago and paid 20 lacs. That is ancestral property and the owner is 62 years old, now he has 3 sisters of which 2 are dead. Does the son of a deceased sister have any right in ancestral property? So now do we need the signature of the dead sisters’ children will they have any rights? 

The owner of land is ready to sell and there is no dispute towards the possession. Furthermore, the sons of the deceased sister are not living with the owner and they have never claimed any rights in the property. The owner’s age is 62 but he is a sound mind. He wants some money to meet his medical expenses therefore he has decided to sell his land. The owner has no child and is currently living with his elder brother. 

Can I purchase this land without the signature of deceased sister’s son? This is an ancestral property and the owner is farming on this land without any dispute. villagers are saying that the owner has peaceful possession of the property and her sisters have never claimed any rights in the property. 

Question from Uttar Pradesh

In this situation there is no need to take signatures of the sons of deceased sisters. This was an ancestral property before the partition. After the partition among the legal heirs it became the self acquired property. and the owner has separate possession. 

This property has already been divided among the legal hairs therefore the nature of the property has changed. Now it is a self acquired property..

Signature of deceased sister’s son is not necessary 

The provisions of Section 6 will not apply on this property because The property was divided before coming into force of the Amendment Act 2005.Before the Amendment Act daughter had no right in the ancestral property because they were not treated as coparcener in the joint Hindu family. 

The facts of your case suggest that you can purchase this property without taking permission of other persons. The owner of this property has the exclusive right to sell this property. Owner of this property has a sound mind therefore he can execute the sale deed. The son of the deceased sister has no right or interest in this property therefore his signature is not necessary for effecting the validity of sale deed. 

If this property would be in the joint possession of coparceners then the son of the deceased sister can claim partition of this property

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate (Lucknow)

You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house?

Question: Can a tenant refuse to vacate an allotted house? Our father had purchased 3 houses together in a colony, more than 50 years ago. Two on the ground floor, in which we were already living there on rent. And One house is on top of these two houses. A tenant...

First Name is missing in jamabandi 

Question: Respected Sir, I bought a flat in 2018. Now we had applied for renovation loan from bank and for that when we were collecting the required documents. It came to our knowledge that jamabandi had only my surname and operator missed to enter my first name in...

Can I transfer a demat account without a probate?

Question: Can I transfer a demat account without a probate? My father had made me (his son) as nominee on his demat account. However as per his will this account should be given to his grandson (my son). Bank wants a probate of the will. However as per his will this...

Can a mother gift self-acquired property to her grandson?

Question: My mother has a self-acquired property and also got property of my father. My father died in 2006 without making a Will.  However, the khatha has been transferred in my mother's name. We have a family of 3 people. Can a mother gift self-acquired property to...

Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968 

Question: I own a flat of 600 sq ft in a cooperative housing society in ghatkopar west. Repossession of flat let out on rent since 1968. My grandmother had let it out in 1968, the rent was fixed at rs 120 pm and ever since then it continues till date. The share...

My father did not do mutation 

Question: My father did not do mutation after purchasing a land. A plot purchased by my father in 1991. He died in 2017 with no mutation etc done on this property due to some family disputes. Now I got information that this property of my father is sold and my family...

Can conveyance deed be done with the developer ?

Question: Cooperative Housing society is on 98 years leased land. Property is going for redevelopment. Can conveyance deed be done with the developer.?  Builder is going to give freehold ownership flats to tenants. Builder is asking us, who are the landowners, to do a...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54