Home | Legal Advice | Family Law Advice | Does affidavit of husband mandatory for Section 125 CRPC?

Does affidavit of husband mandatory for Section 125 CRPC?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

14/03/2020/ 2:35:04 PM

Reading Time:

My husband is living in Delhi, and I am in Kanpur. He has expelled me from the marital home and also does not want to give maintenance. Therefore, I want to file a complaint under section 125 CrPC for maintenance. Is it necessary to file the affidavit of husband and wife for filing of the complaint under section 125?

Question from: Delhi

Section 125 of the code of criminal procedure provides the procedure to get a monthly allowance from the husband. Husband is bound to maintain his wife if she is living in poverty. It is the prime liability of the husband, and he cannot absolve himself from such duty. He cannot transfer this liability to any other person like parents of the wife to maintain her if she is living in her parental home.

Affidavit

An affidavit supports the facts of the application under section 125 CrPC. When the wife moves such claim under section 125, then only her testimony is mandatory. Section 125 does not require the prior permission of the husband for filing of such application. The wife has to prove that she is living in poverty, and her husband refuses to give her monetary help. These two conditions are necessary for moving that application. Therefore, the wife is bound to state those facts on affidavit. Without the oath, the court shall not admit the petition.

The consent of the husband is not necessary to initiate a proceeding under section 125. A legally wedded wife is entitled to get maintenance under section 125 CRPC. Therefore, an affidavit from the husband does not require. It is mandatory for every application that its facts must be sworn on the affidavit, this is a procedural requirement, and its compliance is mandatory.

Jurisdiction of the court

You are living in Kanpur, and your husband refuses to maintain; therefore, you can initiate a proceeding under section 125 before the family court of Kanpur. According to Section 126 of the CrPC, a wife can file an application under section 125 at the place where she resides. The court will grant maintenance from the date of filing of the application.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

Child Custody to a third party 

Question: My partner wishes that I could take legal custody over her. She is happy with her family but wants to leave. I live in the UK, and she lives in India. What (if any) are our options? Can the court allow child custody to a third party?  Asked from: Uttar...

My wife has filed false FIR

Question: My wife has filed false FIR under Section 498A/406 IPC. Section 3 & D P Act, against me and my old aged ill widow mother. I am the only child and my wife and her parents are hell-bent to take divorce. She wants to remarry. Hence they told me they will...

Can I cancel the marriage after engagement

Question: I want to cancel the marriage after the engagement. I met a girl on 14.01.2022 & had an engagement (roka) on 19.01.2022. I met her from 15.01.2022 to 22.01.2022. After that she went to another city (Mumbai) & joined her office. After that she used to...

Custody of child below five years

Taking custody of a child below the age of five years is a difficult question for the father. However, father and mother both are natural guardians under the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956. But the mother gets priority over the father for the custody of a...

Mother is taking custody of children from father

Question: My wife is living apart. She is living with her paramour and happy with him. I have two children, both are sons. Now the mother is taking custody of the children from the father. It is a very painful situation for me. Both sons are minor and very happy with...

How can I get a copy of divorce decree?

Question: How can I get a copy of divorce decree? What should I do if my husband has solemnised second marriage? I have been living separately from my husband for two years. He has solemnised a second marriage and is living with that lady. When I knew about it I...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54