Home | Legal Advice | Family Law Advice | Could I get my jewellery and share in the property on divorce

Could I get my jewellery and share in the property on divorce

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

21/07/2019

Reading Time:

Husband drove me away after eight years of marriage. We have a property in which I invested 80% and my jewellery. Also, there was domestic violence. I filed a police complaint. We adopted a baby girl, and they kept the baby. If I file a divorce case, will I get my jewellery and 80% of my share of the property? Cant take the responsibility of baby as I have medical issues. Also, I m staying alone doing my job. Please suggest.

Question from: Kerala

Yes, you can get your jewellery and share in the property. You said that you had paid 80% of the amount in the purchase of the property. Therefore you have the right to claim partition and separate your share. In addition to it, you can sell the property to the extent of 80%.

As far as your jewellery is concerned, it is your Stridhan and you are the absolute owner of it. Then you can claim to take back that jewellery anytime. Not necessary to wait until the order of divorce to get your jewellery from the custody of your husband. Your husband has no power to keep that jewellery in his charge.

You said that your husband had driven you away from the matrimonial home. So it proves that you have sufficient cause to live separate from your husband. If there is any ground exists, as mentioned in section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act, then you can get a divorce.

You have adopted a baby girl because you cannot beget a child. According to the Hindu adoption and maintenance act, when a married woman adopts a child, consent of the husband is mandatory. If the adoption is valid, then you can claim maintenance for your child under section 125 of the code of criminal procedure.

You can claim the return of jewellery without waiting for the final order of divorce petition. You can also sell the property to the extent of your share without waiting for a divorce. It is your self-acquired property, and you are the owner of the 80% area. Therefore you have an absolute right to sell or segregate your property.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Child Custody to a third party 

Question: My partner wishes that I could take legal custody over her. She is happy with her family but wants to leave. I live in the UK, and she lives in India. What (if any) are our options? Can the court allow child custody to a third party?  Asked from: Uttar...

My wife has filed false FIR

Question: My wife has filed false FIR under Section 498A/406 IPC. Section 3 & D P Act, against me and my old aged ill widow mother. I am the only child and my wife and her parents are hell-bent to take divorce. She wants to remarry. Hence they told me they will...

Can I cancel the marriage after engagement

Question: I want to cancel the marriage after the engagement. I met a girl on 14.01.2022 & had an engagement (roka) on 19.01.2022. I met her from 15.01.2022 to 22.01.2022. After that she went to another city (Mumbai) & joined her office. After that she used to...

Mother is taking custody of children from father

Question: My wife is living apart. She is living with her paramour and happy with him. I have two children, both are sons. Now the mother is taking custody of the children from the father. It is a very painful situation for me. Both sons are minor and very happy with...

How can I get a copy of divorce decree?

Question: How can I get a copy of divorce decree? What should I do if my husband has solemnised second marriage? I have been living separately from my husband for two years. He has solemnised a second marriage and is living with that lady. When I knew about it I...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54