Home | Legal Advice | Property Law | Can I take power of attorney from my son to sell my land

Can I take power of attorney from my son to sell my land

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

15/07/2021/ 11:32:34 AM

Reading Time:

We had  purchased a plot at Bhiwadi (Rajasthan) in the joint name of my wife and son. As some disputes  have developed between us we want to purchase the share of my son. In that case is it possible to ask him to give us power of attorney to sell the property by paying him money for his  share or if it is not possible what are other legal  options with least expenditure.

Question from: Rajasthan

There may be two conditions about the purchase of this property. First, that it is your self acquired property and second that your son has contributed in purchase of property out of his own income. In the latter condition your son is a co-owner of this property. 

When it is your self acquired property

If you have purchased this property out of your income then you are the absolute owner of this property. When your son had no source of income at the time of purchasing this property then he cannot claim his ownership. A person can purchase property in the name of his family members and it is a legal act. 

The nature of self acquired property does not change merely on the joint name of the purchasers in a sale deed. If you have purchased this property however, it is registered in the name of your son, your son cannot claim it as his self acquired property. If your son had no separate funds or that the property was not purchased with money belonging to him, in both conditions the presumption is clear and decisive that it is  your self acquired property. 

In the present case both the Courts below have found that there was no evidence that Rup Charan had any separate funds or that the properties in dispute were purchased with money belonging to him. In the absence of such evidence the presumption is clear and decisive that they were acquired by the father in the name of the son, and that they were not the self-acquired properties of Rup Charan.

Parbati Dasi vs Raja Baikuntha Nath De

In this scenario you should file a declaratory suit under section 34 of the Specific Relief Act and get a declaration decree from the court that it is your self acquired property. After getting the decree in your favour you can sell to any person without permission of your son. 

When your son has contributed in purchase of property 

In This situation you can either file a partition suit or get a power of attorney from your son. If there are disputes between you and your son then the chances are very bleak that he will execute a power of attorney. So you should file a partition suit and get division of this property.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

Recovery of money from elder brother

Question: My elder brother and two sons took a loan from me for agricultural land development and my brother gave surety for that amount. Later my brother's sons did not return money so went into court and in court my brother agreed that “he needed to pay money for my...

Buying property without home loan 

Question: I have booked a flat for Rs. 51000 in Badlapur, Maharashtra. The price of that 1 bhk is 28 lakhs. I am buying that property without a home loan. The builder said you will get possession till the end of July 2022. But the housing website is showing June 2023...

How to recover possession of my land?

Question: Buyer has illegally encroached on my grandfather's property. In this condition please suggest how to recover possession of my land? I am fighting for my grandfather's property. My Grandfather has agricultural land of about 17 acres. In 1988 my grandfather...

Builder address not available for RERA filing 

Question: Can we file a case against the builder if his address is not available for RERA filing? Builder address given during registration not active. How to file a complaint to RERA if the builder address is not found to send a summon. He has left that office but...

Stepmother demanding full share in father’s property

Question: Our property was transferred from pagdi to ownership and no registration was done in the name of my mother. Stepmother is demanding full share in father’s property. My mother died in 1999 and my father take noc from all children. Three sisters and 1 brother...

My neighbour’s window shutters are opening in my area

Question: My neighbour's window shutters are opening in my area of boundary, he has not left adequate setbacks.  His solar pipes are continuously leaking into our entrance passage.  Even on request he is not doing anything about these problems. Please...

Housing society is demanding extra charges for car parking

Question: I have a flat in the apartment. The housing society has provided me with one car parking in the basement. I have three cars and two of them have been parked in the common area. Now the housing society is demanding extra charges for car parking in the common...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54