Home | Legal Advice | Family Law Advice | Can I live in relationship with a married person?

Can I live in relationship with a married person?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

10/07/2021

Reading Time:

Question: Can I live in a relationship with a married person who does not live with his wife? I love him a lot. Actually, we were wet on a dating website. I want to know whether our relationship will be valid? Can I enforce those rights available to married women? 

He has a son and very occasionally he meets his wife and child. We are in love and therefore, we are planning to live-in-relationship. Is there any legal problem? He doesn’t want marriage and influences me to come to his flat and be in a relationship.

Question from: Karnataka

Live-in-relationship is not illegal in India. You can live with him in a live-in-relationship. You both are adults and able to make decisions about your life. He is a married person therefore, he cannot solemnise a second marriage without divorce. But you can live together in a live-in-relationship. You have the right to choose your life partner.  

Live-in-relationship confers the status of husband-wife to the person living so if that relationship lasts for a significant period of time. Section 2(f) of The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (DV Act) recognises live-in-relationship as a nature of marriage. It protects the rights of women against any domestic violence committed in domestic relationship.  

Live-in-relationship or marriage-like relationship is neither a crime nor a sin though socially unacceptable in this country. The decision to marry or not to marry or to have a heterosexual relationship is intensely personal. Live-in-relationship not just for pleasure, but for emotional and intimate relationship, so as to give emotional support, companionship and also material affection, caring etc.

Indra Sarma vs. V. K. V. Sarma, (2013) 15 SCC 755

Article 15(3) and 39 of the Constitution of India also protect the rights of women who have decided to live with a person in a live-in-relationship. 

The children born out of such a relationship are considered as legitimate children and have a right to get share in self acquired and ancestral property of the father. You can also claim maintenance under Section 125 of the code of criminal procedure. Your partner cannot deny alimony on the grounds of absence of marriage. Living in a marriage -like relationship confers on women the same rights as a married woman.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Child Custody to a third party 

Question: My partner wishes that I could take legal custody over her. She is happy with her family but wants to leave. I live in the UK, and she lives in India. What (if any) are our options? Can the court allow child custody to a third party?  Asked from: Uttar...

My wife has filed false FIR

Question: My wife has filed false FIR under Section 498A/406 IPC. Section 3 & D P Act, against me and my old aged ill widow mother. I am the only child and my wife and her parents are hell-bent to take divorce. She wants to remarry. Hence they told me they will...

Can I cancel the marriage after engagement

Question: I want to cancel the marriage after the engagement. I met a girl on 14.01.2022 & had an engagement (roka) on 19.01.2022. I met her from 15.01.2022 to 22.01.2022. After that she went to another city (Mumbai) & joined her office. After that she used to...

Custody of child below five years

Taking custody of a child below the age of five years is a difficult question for the father. However, father and mother both are natural guardians under the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956. But the mother gets priority over the father for the custody of a...

Mother is taking custody of children from father

Question: My wife is living apart. She is living with her paramour and happy with him. I have two children, both are sons. Now the mother is taking custody of the children from the father. It is a very painful situation for me. Both sons are minor and very happy with...

How can I get a copy of divorce decree?

Question: How can I get a copy of divorce decree? What should I do if my husband has solemnised second marriage? I have been living separately from my husband for two years. He has solemnised a second marriage and is living with that lady. When I knew about it I...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54