Paid Advise

Can a daughter be deprived of the share in property in absence of evidence of parents’ marriage?

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

18/06/2022

Reading Time:

Question: I am the daughter of my parents’ second marriage. The son of the first marriage is trying to mutate all properties of my father in his name only. Can a daughter be deprived of the share in property in absence of evidence of parents’ marriage? I have no evidence to prove the marriage because my parents had no marriage certificate. My stepbrother takes a plea in the civil suit that I’m an illegitimate child. He said that my father had only one marriage and he was born out of wedlock. Can I claim a share in my father’s property even if I have no evidence of marriage?

Asked from: Uttar Pradesh

According to Section 8 of the Hindu Marriage Act, the marriage between Hindu should be registered. But registration is not mandatory. Moreover, it is not mandatory that a marriage must be proved by the marriage certificate only. If two persons have been living together as husband and wife the law presumes in favour of marriage instead of concubinage. 

So, you can prove the marriage of your parents by placing evidence other than marriage certificate. You can prove yourself as a legitimate child by producing school certificate, bank documents, government identity proof and any other document which tends to prove that you are the daughter of your parents. 

In Badri Prasad v. Dy. Director of Consolidation and Others [AIR 1978 SC 1557] it was held by the Supreme Court that a strong presumption arises in favour of wedlock where two partners have lived together for long spells as husband and wife.

In S. P. S. Balasubramanyam v. Suruttayan alias Andali Padayachiand others [AIR 1994 SC 133] the Supreme Court has held that:

What has been settled by this Court is that if a man and woman live together for long years as husband and wife then a presumption arises in law of legality of marriage existing between the two.

Thus, you should produce evidence like voter card, bank passbook, aadhar card, service book to prove that your parents are husband and wife. You can also produce your birth certificate, school leaving certificate, educational records which are bearing your parents name.

The court shall admit these documents in order to prove that you are a legitimate child. Oral evidence of your father’s friends, relatives and other persons who have known to your parents that you are a legitimate child, is also a relevant and admissible evidence under Section 114 of the Indian Evidence Act. 

Therefore, it is not necessary to rely only on the marriage certificate to prove the valid marriage. Other documentary and circumstantial evidence can prove the marriage. So, you should consult with your advocate and produce some documents which tend to prove that you are a legitimate child.

shivendra pratap singh advocate

Shivendra Pratap Singh

Advocate

Practising lawyer in the High Court Lucknow. You can consult on Criminal, Civil, Matrimonial, Writ, Service matters, Property, Revenue and RERA related issues.

More For you

Case filed based on False Sale Agreement 

Question: I am 74 yrs old so don't want the case to drag on for obvious reasons. Hence this query. Never had a brush with court in these 74 years but NOW I have been made respondent in a case against me based on a clearly Forged document.  Bought 1 acr land in...

Can the tehsildar issue a succession certificate?

Question: Whether Tehsildar is competent authority to issue succession certificate to collect life insurance policy. My father's insurance policy claim is matured and we are the legal heirs to collect that amount. Can the tehsildar issue a succession certificate?...

Cancellation of Sale Agreement

Question: Cancellation of sale agreement without consent of party. I executed an agreement of sale for a 497 sq.yards site with a condition that I will get clearance from ULC. I took advance of 2 lakhs cheque and 2 lakhs cash, totalling to 4 lakhs. It's been 22 months...

Landlord does not provide a rent receipt

Question: After making rent payment, the landlord does not provide a rent receipt. Also not picking up calls & responding to messages. What action can be taken against him? Asked from: Maharashtra You should send to him a legal notice on his residential or postal...

Forfeiture of earnest money in withdrawal of tender

Question: I am a contractor and have some tenders in BHEL. The Bhel has forfeited earnest money because I have withdrawn a tender. So I want to know whether forfeiture of earnest money in withdrawal of tender is legal in India. BHEL has published tenders for the...

Arbitration in respect of non-arbitrable issues

Question: Some tenders were issued during last financial year. Tenders were in respect of fencing and drainage on both sides of the road. The department has allotted those tenders to my company. Company has to conduct a survey of land and demarcate slope angle for the...

Kanoonirai has been advising in legal issues since October 2014. You can consult a lawyer through online media, telephonic consultation and video conferencing.

Contact

mail[at]kanoonirai.com
+91-91400-4[nine][six]54